Cornus alternifolia

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Cornus alternifolia L.f.
Common Name:PAGODA DOGWOOD; ALTERNATELEAF DOGWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus alternifolia L.f. - PAGODA DOGWOOD; ALTERNATELEAF DOGWOOD

Citation

Citation CORNUS ALTERNIFOLIA Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 125. 1782 ("1781").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Walton FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bothriocaryum alternifolium Bothriocaryum alternifolium (Linnaeus f.) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 170. 1950.BASIONYM: Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Cornus alternifolia var. corallina Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., var. corallina Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 159. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Swida alternifolia Swida alternifolia (Linnaeus f.) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 853, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Cornus alterna Cornus alterna Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 35. 1785.  
Cornus alternifolia forma albomarginata Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., forma albomarginata Hesse ex Schelle, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 365. 1903.  
Cornus alternifolia forma albovariegata Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., forma albovariegata Hesse ex Schelle, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 365. 1903.  
Cornus alternifolia forma argentea Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., forma argentea (Rehder) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 496. 1949.BASIONYM: Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., var. argentea Rehder 1900. 
Cornus alternifolia forma ochrocarpa Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., forma ochrocarpa Rehder, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 16: 75. 1907.  
Cornus alternifolia var. argentea Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., var. argentea Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 377. 1900.  
Cornus alternifolia var. canadensis Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., var. canadensis Hayne, Dendrol. Fl. 8. 1822.  
Cornus alternifolia var. pensylvanica Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., var. pensylvanica Hayne, Dendrol. Fl. 8. 1822.  
Cornus alternifolia var. virescens Cornus alternifolia Linnaeus f., var. virescens Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 159. 1789.  
Cornus plicata Cornus plicata Tausch, Flora 21: 733. 1838.  
Cornus punctata Cornus punctata Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 62. 1838. TYPE: "near Lake Erie",
Cornus riparia Cornus riparia Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 62. 1838. TYPE: "Kentucky & Virginia",
Cornus riparia var. rugosa Cornus riparia Rafinesque, var. rugosa Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 62. 1838. TYPE: "New York to Virg.",
Cornus rotundifolia Cornus rotundifolia Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 62. 1838. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Cornus undulata Cornus undulata Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 61. 1838. TYPE: ALABAMA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56438
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: