Helianthus strumosus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus strumosus L.
Common Name:PALELEAF WOODLAND SUNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus strumosus L. - PALELEAF WOODLAND SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS STRUMOSUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 905. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1024.7). Lectotypified by E. E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 460, pl. 83. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Clay GH  
Columbia GH  
Gadsden GH  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson GH  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus australis Helianthus australis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1268. 1903, non Philippi 1845. TYPE: GEORGIA: Habersham Co.: Slopes and summit of Currahee Mountain, 1-2 Sep 1894, Small s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 123. 1969.
Helianthus montanus Helianthus montanus E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 403. 1929.BASIONYM: Helianthus australis Small 1903, non Philippi 1845. 
Helianthus ambulans Helianthus ambulans E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 456. 1929. TYPE: INDIANA: St. Joseph Co.:
Helianthus arenicola Helianthus arenicola E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 453. 1929. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Bureau Co.:
Helianthus formosus Helianthus formosus E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 445. 1929. TYPE: MISSOURI: Marion Co.:
Helianthus hirsutus var. leoninus Helianthus hirsutus Rafinesque, var. leoninus (E. Watson) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 672. 1935.BASIONYM: Helianthus leoninus E. Watson 1929. 
Helianthus leoninus Helianthus leoninus E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 499. 1929. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Lake Co.:
Helianthus macrophyllus Helianthus macrophyllus Willdenow, Hort. Berol. t. 70. 1806.  
Helianthus saxicola Helianthus saxicola Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1268, 1340. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Fannin Co.(?): Thomas Bald summit, 19 Aug 1893, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Helianthus striatus Helianthus striatus Rafinesque, Atl. J. 17. 1832. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Helianthus strumosus var. macrophyllus Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. macrophyllus (Willdenow) Britton, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 335. 1894.BASIONYM: Helianthus macrophyllus Willdenow 1806. 
Helianthus strumosus var. mollis Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. mollis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 327. 1842.  
Helianthus strumosus var. tomentulosus Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. tomentulosus House, Bull. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 254: 726. 1924, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. mollis Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helianthus strumosus var. willdenowianus Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, var. willdenowianus Thellung, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 19: 138. 1913.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Aug 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55994
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. A. F. Clewell s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11548
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Oct 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 146
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: