Triplasis americana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Triplasis americana P.Beauv.
Common Name:PERENNIAL SANDGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Triplasis
Species Triplasis americana P.Beauv. - PERENNIAL SANDGRASS

Citation

Citation TRIPLASIS AMERICANA Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 81, pl. 16(10). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sieglingia americana Sieglingia americana (Palisot de Beauvois) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 466. 1896.BASIONYM: Triplasis americana Palisot de Beauvois 1812. 
Uralepis cornuta Uralepis cornuta Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 580. 1821.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2268
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10132
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10448
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Oct 1987 C. vanHoek 85
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Oct 1992 C. vanHoek 321
USA Florida Bradford Co. 15 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18426
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21129
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18891
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18689
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 1994 C. vanHoek 407
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9540
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Oct 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 735
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Jul 2001 P. L. Howell 443
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2914
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23416
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Oct 1993 C. vanHoek 380
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31132
USA Florida Lake Co. 8 Oct 2014 B. Newlon s.n.
USA Georgia Colquitt Co. 23 Sep 1902 R. M. Harper 1659
USA South Carolina Marlboro Co. 30 Sep 1956 A. E. Radford 18980
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9581
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 117
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: