Uvularia perfoliata

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Species:Uvularia perfoliata L.
Common Name:PERFOLIATE BELLWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyCOLCHICACEAE
Genus Uvularia
Species Uvularia perfoliata L. - PERFOLIATE BELLWORT

Citation

Citation UVULARIA PERFOLIATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 304. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 258 (holotype: BM), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Uvularia perfoliata var. major Uvularia perfoliata Linnaeus, var. major Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 199 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Uvularia perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Uvularia flava Uvularia flava Smith, Exot. Bot. 1: 97. 1804.  
Uvularia perfoliata var. minor Uvularia perfoliata Linnaeus, var. minor Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 199. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina et Virginiae"

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54508
USA Georgia Forsyth Co. 03 May 1942 P. O. Schallert 3153
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 18 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 9298
USA Tennessee Morgan Co. 22 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26314
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 09 Apr 1959 P. W. Carlton 86
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3250
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4275
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: