Croton linearis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton linearis Jacq.
Common Name:PINELAND CROTON; GRANNYBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton linearis Jacq. - PINELAND CROTON; GRANNYBUSH

Citation

Citation CROTON LINEARIS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 32. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 86(1). 1707. EPITYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Sloane 654 [right-hand specimen] (epitype: BM). Lecto- and epitypified by Van Ee and P. E. Berry, Harvard Pap. Bot. 15: 81. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cascarilla linearis Cascarilla linearis (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 62. 1838.BASIONYM: Croton linearis Jacquin 1760. 
Croton cascarilla var. linearis Croton cascarilla (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. linearis (Jacquin) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 38. 1859.BASIONYM: Croton linearis Jacquin 1760. 
Croton fergusonii Croton fergusonii Small ex A. M. Ferguson, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 695. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Sand ridges near the ocean, Palm Beach, 2 May 1895, Curtiss 5360 (holotype: NY).
Croton linearis var. fergusonii Croton linearis Jacquin, var. fergusonii (Small ex A. M. Ferguson) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 471. 2012.BASIONYM: Croton fergusonii Small ex A. M. Ferguson 1903. 
Oxydectes linearis Oxydectes linearis (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 612. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton linearis Jacquin 1760. 
Croton angustatus Croton angustatus Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 296. 1902.  
Croton hippophaeoides Croton hippophaeoides A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 212. 1850. TYPE: CUBA:
Croton jaegerianus Croton jaegerianus Müller Argoviensis, Flora 55: 7. 1872.  
Croton kenskoffii Croton kenskoffii Urban, Ark. Bot. 20A(15): 51. 1926. TYPE: HAITI:
Croton linearis var. dilatatus Croton linearis Jacquin, var. dilatatus Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 385. 1907. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Croton picardae Croton picardae Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 297. 1902. TYPE: HAITI: Near Payan,