Pinus serotina

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus serotina Michx.
Common Name:POND PINE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus serotina Michx. - POND PINE

Citation

Citation PINUS SEROTINA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 205. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk DWP  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus rigida subsp. serotina Pinus rigida Miller, subsp. serotina (Michaux) R. T. Clausen, Torreya 39: 126. 1939.BASIONYM: Pinus serotina Michaux 1803. 
Pinus rigida var. serotina Pinus rigida Miller, var. serotina (Michaux) Loudon ex Hoopes, Book Evergreens 120. 1868.BASIONYM: Pinus serotina Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 05 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2623
USA Florida Putnam Co. 06 Jul 1961 J. Edmisten s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Mar 1961 S. C. Snedaker 116
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Dec 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55304 The cones on this sheet are from Pinus palustris.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8302
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 23 Jul 1961 D. B. Ward 2746
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2638
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2669
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Aug 1999 C. Slaughter 11164
USA Florida Madison Co. 18 Feb 1961 D. B. Ward 2446
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Jun 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7563
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10461
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-103
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 102
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Dec 2012 S. Myers 867
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 2013 R. Chicone 1076
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 18 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20688
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 02 Apr 1954 W. H. Duncan 17561
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 25 Apr 1958 W. K. Kim 212
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Mar 1960 H. E. Ahles 53156 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Mar 1960 H. E. Ahles 53156 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 21 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31367
USA Virginia 22 Jan 1975 L. J. Musselman 4826
USA Virginia Dinwiddie Co. 16 Dec 1978 T. F. Wieboldt 3342
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: