Taxodium ascendens

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Taxodium ascendens Brongn.
Common Name:POND-CYPRESS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), D (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUPRESSALES
FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Taxodium
Species Taxodium ascendens Brongn. - POND-CYPRESS

Citation

Citation TAXODIUM ASCENDENS Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 30: 182. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cupressus disticha var. imbricaria Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. imbricaria Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 224. 1818. TYPE: "Florida to North Carolina",
Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium Taxodium distichum (Linnaeus) Richard, var. imbricarium (Nuttall) Sargent, Silva 10: 152. 1896.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. imbricaria Nuttall 1818. 
Taxodium imbricarium Taxodium imbricarium (Nuttall) R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 29: 383. 1902.BASIONYM: Cupressus disticha Linnaeus, var. imbricaria Nuttall 1818. 
Taxodium microphyllum Taxodium microphyllum Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 30: 182. 1833.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29905
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Jan 1999 R. Pires FS0181
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12171
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Oct 1977 W. Carey 28
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 1988 G. Fleming 4005
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10121
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10168
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1934 J. B. McFarlin 8900
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11378
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0352
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26133
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10516
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25732
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Dec 1972 A.G. Shuey M0680
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 Oct 1950 E. L. Tyson 497
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3515
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1973 G. N. Avery 1430 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1983 G. Fleming 3574
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9049
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 2 Apr 1931; 21 Feb 1931 F. S. Blanton 6980 & 6981
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1970 P. Genelle 239
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1949 B & S 82a
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1973 P. Genelle 1846
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5647
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Jan 2003 E. M. Ferguson 170
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Aug 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1128
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2767
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 May 1960 D. B. Ward 1889
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1973 G. N. Avery 1430 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 497
USA Florida Franklin Co. 04 Sep 1985 L. C. Anderson 8735
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10277
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Jul 2006 T. MacClendon 520
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 31 Aug 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1847
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 Nov 2007 D. Husband s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2316
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 844
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 May 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2432
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2647
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 2008 C. vanHoek HR0550
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 635
USA Florida Franklin Co. 25 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 3929
USA Florida Glades Co. 16 Jun 2011 A. R. Franck 2646
USA Florida Glades Co. 16 Jun 2011 A. R. Franck 2647
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 02 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2858
USA Florida Union Co. 01 Sep 2012 S. Myers 676
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Dec 2012 S. Myers 841
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7195
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0042
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 May 2013 S. Myers 982
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1046
USA Florida Gulf Co. 24 May 2014 S. Myers 1294
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 05 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1344
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 08 May 1956 C. R. Bell 2342
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 26 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20371
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 02 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18487
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 27 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2794
USA Alabama Washington Co. 05 Aug 1980 R. R. Haynes 8159
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9324
USA Georgia Sumter Co. 10 Sep 1910 R. M. Harper 621
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 03 Feb 1904 R. M. Harper 2044
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2015 A. Farid 133
USA Florida Monroe Co. Apr 1964 (UM) Ford 44
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1966 R. E. Roberts 71
USA Florida Collier Co. Apr 1964 N. Woessner 141
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Apr 1966 M. E. Seidel 42
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: