Viburnum nudum

Family:ADOXACEAE
Species:Viburnum nudum L.
Common Name:POSSUMHAW
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyADOXACEAE
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum nudum L. - POSSUMHAW

Citation

Citation VIBURNUM NUDUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 268. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 64 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Mal├ęcot, Taxon 51: 748. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota Lit Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 38. 1993.
St. Johns FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum cassinoides var. nitidum Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus, var. nitidum (Aiton) McAtee, Rev. Nearctic Viburnum 34. 1956.BASIONYM: Viburnum nitidum Aiton 1789. 
Viburnum laurifolium Viburnum laurifolium Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 52. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Viburnum nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Viburnum nitidum Viburnum nitidum Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 371. 1789.  
Viburnum nudum var. angustifolium Viburnum nudum Linnaeus, var. angustifolium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 14. 1841.  
Viburnum nudum var. claytonii Viburnum nudum Linnaeus, var. claytonii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 14. 1841, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Viburnum nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Viburnum nudum var. grandifolium Viburnum nudum Linnaeus, var. grandifolium A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 12. 1884. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Treat s.n. (holotype: GH).
Viburnum nudum var. nitidum Viburnum nudum Linnaeus, var. nitidum (Aiton) Zabel, Gartenflora 38: 463. 1889.BASIONYM: Viburnum nitidum Aiton 1789. 
Viburnum nudum var. serotinum Viburnum nudum Linnaeus, var. serotinum Ravenel ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 624. 1883. TYPE: GEORGIA: McIntosh Co.: Altamaha River near Old Fort Barrington, ca. 14 mi. from Darien, Nov 1881, Ravenal s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Viburnum cassinoides var. angustifolium Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus, var. angustifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) Shinners, Southw. Naturalist 1: 91. 1957.BASIONYM: Viburnum nudum Linnaeus, var. angustifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Viburnum nudum var. ovale Viburnum nudum Linnaeus, var. ovale A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 147. 1870.  
Viburnum obovatum var. punicifolium Viburnum obovatum Walter, var. punicifolium (Desfontaines) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 202. 1814.BASIONYM: Viburnum punicifolium Desfontaines 1809. 
Viburnum palustre Viburnum palustre Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 56. 1838. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Viburnum punicifolium Viburnum punicifolium Desfontaines, Hist. Arbr. France 345. 1809.  
Viburnum squamatum Viburnum squamatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 327. 1809. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: