Sabatia stellaris

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia stellaris Pursh
Common Name:ROSE-OF-PLYMOUTH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia stellaris Pursh - ROSE-OF-PLYMOUTH

Citation

Citation SABATIA STELLARIS Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 137. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange NY-Lit Lit-NY: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 63. 1955.
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chironia stellaris Chironia stellaris (Pursh) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 2. 204. 1818.BASIONYM: Sabatia stellaris Pursh 1814. 
Sabatia gracilis var. stellaris Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, var. stellaris A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 267. 1870.  
Chironia amoena Chironia amoena Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 359. 1808, non Salisbury 1796.  
Eustoma maculata Eustoma maculata Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 292. 1848. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Lagos de Moreno, s.d., Hartweg 1615 (holotype: K).
Sabatia amoena Sabatia amoena G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 207. 1837.BASIONYM: Chironia amoena Rafinesque 1808, non Salisbury 1796. 
Sabatia amoena forma albiflora Sabatia amoena G. Don, forma albiflora (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 34: 26. 1932.BASIONYM: Sabatia stellaris Pursh, forma albiflora Britton 1890. 
Sabatia campanulata var. amoena Sabatia campanulata (Linnaeus) Torrey, var. amoena (G. Don) Monachino, Torreya 41: 99. 1941.BASIONYM: Sabatia amoena G. Don 1837; Chironia amoena Rafinesque 1808, non Salisbury 1796. 
Sabatia maculata Sabatia maculata (Bentham) Bentham ex A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 438. 1887.BASIONYM: Eustoma maculata Bentham 1848. 
Sabatia maritima Sabatia maritima Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 77. 1830.  
Sabatia nana Sabatia nana Featherman, Rep. Bot. Surv. Louisiana 71. 1871. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Jefferson Par.: Grand Isle,
Sabatia palmeri Sabatia palmeri A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 438. 1887. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Río Blanco, s.d., Palmer 668 (holotype: GH).
Sabatia purpusii Sabatia purpusii Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 4: 275. 1912. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí, Minas de San Rafael, Jul 1911, Purpus 5345 (holotype: UC; isotypes: G, GH, MO, NY).
Sabatia simulata Sabatia simulata Britton, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 448. 1905. TYPE: BAHAMAS: New Providence: Near South Beach, 7-8 Apr 1904, Britton 58 (holotype: NY).
Sabatia stellaris forma albiflora Sabatia stellaris Pursh, forma albiflora Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 125. 1890. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Sabatia stellaris var. pumila Sabatia stellaris Pursh, var. pumila A. Gray ex Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 50. 1845.