Hedeoma hispida

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Hedeoma hispida Pursh
Common Name:ROUGH FALSE PENNYROYAL
Plant Notes:Nicolson (1994) indicated that Hedeoma should be considered feminine, although Persoon originally applied it as masculine. Thus, "hispida" is now used instead of "hispidum".
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Hedeoma
Species Hedeoma hispida Pursh - ROUGH FALSE PENNYROYAL

Citation

Citation HEDEOMA HISPIDA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 414. 1814 (as "hispidum").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson GH  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedeoma hispida forma simplex Hedeoma hispida Pursh, forma simplex Lalonde, Naturaliste Canad. 85: 71. 1958. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11488
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11339
USA Florida Holmes Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53752
USA Florida Liberty Co. 26 Apr 1959 R. K. Godfrey 58473
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1399
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: