Packera obovata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Packera obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.)W.A.Weber & Á.Löve
Common Name:ROUNDLEAF RAGWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Packera
Species Packera obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.)W.A.Weber & Á.Löve - ROUNDLEAF RAGWORT

Citation

Citation Packera obovata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) W. A. Weber & Á. Löve, Phytologia 59: 47. 1981.
Basionym: Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio aureus var. fastigiatus Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. fastigiatus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 245. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Senecio aureus var. obovatus Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. obovatus (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2; 442. 1843.BASIONYM: Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Senecio elliottii Senecio elliottii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 443. 1843. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Senecio obovatus Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1999. 1803.  
Senecio obovatus var. elliottii Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 507. 1943.BASIONYM: Senecio elliottii Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 
Senecio elongatus Senecio elongatus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 529. 1814. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Northampton Co.: Near Easton,
Senecio obovatus forma elongatus Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, forma elongatus (Pursh) Fernald, Rhodora 30: 225. 1928.BASIONYM: Senecio elongatus Pursh 1814. 
Senecio obovatus var. divisifolius Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. divisifolius Greenman, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 3: 112. 1916. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, s.d., Ruth 707 (holotype: MO).
Senecio obovatus var. elongatus Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. elongatus (Pursh) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 478. 1898.BASIONYM: Senecio elongatus Pursh 1814. 
Senecio obovatus var. minor Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. minor Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 185. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Ypsilanti, s.d., Farwell 5251a (holotype: BLH; isotype: GH).
Senecio obovatus var. rotundus Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. rotundus Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 479. 1898. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Lincoln Co.: Bluelick, s.d., Short s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. M. Barkley, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 65: 345. 1962.
Senecio obovatus var. umbratilis Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. umbratilis Greenman, Monogr. Senecio 1: 24. 1901; Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 3: 115. 1916. TYPE: INDIANA: Without locality, 12 May 1836, Clapp s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Senecio rotundus Senecio rotundus (Britton) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1304, 1341. 1903.BASIONYM: Senecio obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. rotundus Britton 1898. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
usa Florida Jackson Co. 01 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53555
USA Florida Jackson Co. 06 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55385
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16027 Identity uncertain, if this species is perennial; stolons not collected.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54429
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6365
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22359
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: