Solidago sempervirens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago sempervirens L.
Common Name:SEASIDE GOLDENROD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago sempervirens L. - SEASIDE GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO SEMPERVIRENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 878. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 998.1). Lectotypified by C. E. S. Taylor & R. J. Taylor, Sida 10: 243. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy NY  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster mexicanus Aster mexicanus (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster sempervirens Aster sempervirens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago mexicana Solidago mexicana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 879. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 409, Solidago 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1615. 2003.
Solidago sempervirens subsp. mexicana Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, subsp. mexicana (Linnaeus) Semple, Sida 20: 1615. 2003.BASIONYM: Solidago mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, var. mexicana (Linnaeus) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 447. 1935.BASIONYM: Solidago mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago sempervirens var. typica Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 37: 448. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago sempervirens forma citrea Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, forma citrea S. K. Harris, Rhodora 60: 261. 1958. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Cult. at Ipswich, 4 Oct 1957, Harris 13982 (holotype: GH; isotype: NEBC).
Solidago sempervirens forma ochroleuca Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, forma ochroleuca Weatherby, Rhodora 44: 235. 1942. TYPE: CANADA: Nov Scotia: Cumberland Co.: Parrsboro, 12 Aug 1941, Weatherby & Weatherby 7056 (holotype: GH).
Solidago sempervirens forma viminea Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, forma viminea (Aiton) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 452. 1894.BASIONYM: Solidago viminea Aiton 1789. 
Solidago sempervirens var. viminea Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, var. viminea (Aiton) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 192. 1882.BASIONYM: Solidago viminea Aiton 1789. 
Solidago viminea Solidago viminea Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 215. 1789.