Abdra brachycarpa

The name of this species does not match your search because Abdra brachycarpa is indicated as the accepted name for Draba brachycarpa.
Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Abdra brachycarpa (Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Greene
Common Name:SHORTPOD WHITLOWGRASS
Plant Notes:Once placed in Draba, this species is now resolved in Abdra, a genus of two species of annuals with early-season chasmogamous flowers with white petals and late-season cleistogamous flowers without petals (Jordon-Thaden et al. 2010). Draba is revised to now contain about 390 species (Al-Shehbaz 2012).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Abdra
Species Abdra brachycarpa (Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Greene - SHORTPOD WHITLOWGRASS

Citation

Citation ABDRA BRACHYCARPA (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 4: 207. 1900.
Basionym: Draba brachycarpa Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Draba brachycarpa Draba brachycarpa Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 108. 1838.  
Draba brachycarpa var. fastigiata Draba brachycarpa Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, var. fastigiata Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 108. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without locality, 1825, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11097
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 16 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53322
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55330
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Feb 1982 L. C. Anderson 5668
USA Mississippi Fayette Co. 27 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3345
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 20 Mar 1973 A. Nederveld 35 "Whitlow Crass."
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 19 Apr 1964 T. J. Creem 404
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 18 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27717
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 10 Mar 1973 K. E. Rogers 9075
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 10 Mar 1983 R. D. Thomas 82791
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 25 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1623
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3500
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 26 Mar 1957 P. J. Crutchfield 52
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: