Boechera canadensis

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Boechera canadensis (L.)Al-Shehbaz
Common Name:SICKLEPOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Boechera
Species Boechera canadensis (L.)Al-Shehbaz - SICKLEPOD

Citation

Citation BOECHERA CANADENSIS (Linnaeus) Al-Shehbaz, Novon 13: 384. 2003.
Basionym: Arabis canadensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 400 (lectotype: LINN 842.12). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 531. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis canadensis Arabis canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 665. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 400 (lectotype: LINN 842.12). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 531. 2002.
Borodinia canadensis Borodinia canadensis (Linnaeus) P. J. Alexander & Windham, in P. J. Alexander et al., Syst. Bot. 38: 203. 2013.BASIONYM: Arabis canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum canadense Erysimum canadense (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 28. 1891.BASIONYM: Arabis canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Turritis canadensis Turritis canadensis (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 39. 1915.BASIONYM: Arabis canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Arabis falcata Arabis falcata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 31. 1803.  
Arabis mollis Arabis mollis Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 43. 1817.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 21 Jun 1958 W. B. Schofield 8794
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 07 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4277
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 30 May 1993 S. R. Hill 25084
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 18 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43886
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5145
USA Arkansas Pike Co. 04 May 1955 D. Demaree 36660
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 25 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8341
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: