Medicago minima

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago minima (L.)Bartal.
Common Name:BURR MEDICK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago minima (L.)Bartal. - BURR MEDICK

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO MINIMA (Linnaeus) Bartalini, Cat. Piante Siena 61. 1776.
Basionym: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: J. Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. 2: 386, pl. 1651). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157-177. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Walton MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 142. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medicago minima subsp. brevispina Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, subsp. brevispina Ponert, Feddes Repert. 83: 639. 1973 ("1972"), nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. brevispina Bentham 1831, nom. inadmiss.; Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini 1776; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago minima var. brevispina Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. brevispina Bentham, in Smith, Engl. Bot., Suppl. 1: sub t. 2635. 1831, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini 1776; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago minima var. vulgaris Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. vulgaris Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 78. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini 1776; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago polymorpha var. minima Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 780. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: J. Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. 2: 386, pl. 1651). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157-177. 1959.
Spirocarpus minimus Spirocarpus minimus (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 93. 1852.BASIONYM: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753. 
Medica hirsuta Medica hirsuta (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 477. 1899.BASIONYM: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago brachyacantha Medicago brachyacantha Kerner, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 18: 386. 1868.  
Medicago graeca Medicago graeca Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 728. 1815. TYPE: GREECE:
Medicago hirsuta Medicago hirsuta (Linnaeus) Bartalini, Cat. Piante Siena 61. 1776.BASIONYM: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago inconspicua Medicago inconspicua Nevski, Trudy Bot. Inst. Akad. Nauk SSSR, Ser. 1, Fl. Sist. Vyss. Rast. 4: 250. 1937.  
Medicago lineata Medicago lineata Tausch, Flora 14: 210. 1831.  
Medicago meyeri Medicago meyeri Gruner, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 40(2): 416. 1867.  
Medicago minima forma mollissima Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, forma mollissima (Roth) Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 78. 1873.BASIONYM: Medicago mollissima Roth 1806. 
Medicago minima forma viscida Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, forma viscida (W. D. J. Koch) Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 78. 1873.BASIONYM: Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. viscida W. D. J. Koch 1835. 
Medicago minima var. brachyodon Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. brachyodon Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 502. 1832.  
Medicago minima var. longiseta Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. longiseta de Candolle ex Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 178. 1825.  
Medicago minima var. longispina Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. longispina Bentham, in Smith, Engl. Bot., Suppl. 1: sub t. 2635. 1831, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. mollissima (Roth) W. D. J. Koch 1835; Medicago mollissima Roth 1806. 
Medicago minima var. mollissima Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. mollissima (Roth) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 164. 1835.BASIONYM: Medicago mollissima Roth 1806. 
Medicago minima var. pulchella Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. pulchella (Lowe) Lowe, Man. Fl. Madeira 1: 166. 1862.BASIONYM: Medicago pulchella Lowe 1858. 
Medicago minima var. viscida Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. viscida W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 164. 1835.  
Medicago mollissima Medicago mollissima Roth, Catal. Bot. 3: 74. 1806.  
Medicago polymorpha var. hirsuta Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 780. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. Univ. 2: 386 [icon]. 1651). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 168. 1959.
Medicago pulchella Medicago pulchella Lowe, Trans. Cambridge Philos. Soc. 6(reimpt.): 25. 1858.  
Medicago sessilis Medicago sessilis Peyritsch ex Post, Fl. Syria 10. 1896. TYPE: SYRIA: