Myrica cerifera

Family:MYRICACEAE
Species:Myrica cerifera L.
Common Name:SOUTHERN BAYBERRY; WAX MYRTLE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMYRICACEAE
Genus Myrica
Species Myrica cerifera L. - SOUTHERN BAYBERRY; WAX MYRTLE

Citation

Citation MYRICA CERIFERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1024. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 692 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Parra-Osorio, Caldasia 23: 136. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerothamnus arborescens Cerothamnus arborescens Tidestrom, Elys. Marianum 3: 41, pl. 10. 1910, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. arborescens Castiglioni 1790, nom. inadmiss.; Myrica cerifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Cerothamnus cerifer Cerothamnus cerifer (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. Miami 61, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Myrica cerifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Cerothamnus pumilus Cerothamnus pumilus (Michaux) Small, Shrubs Florida 8, 133. 1913.BASIONYM: Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. pumila Michaux 1803. 
Morella cerifera Morella cerifera (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 337, 1329. 1903.BASIONYM: Myrica cerifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Morella pumila Morella pumila (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 337, 1329. 1903.BASIONYM: Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. pumila Michaux 1803. 
Myrica cerifera var. arborescens Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. arborescens Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 302. 1790, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Myrica cerifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Myrica cerifera var. dubia Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. dubia A. Chevalier, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Cherbourg 32: 265. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Tallahassee, 2-3 Sep 1895, Nash 2518 (syntype: NY); FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (syntype: P?).
Myrica cerifera var. pumila Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. pumila Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 228. 1803.  
Myrica pumila Myrica pumila (Michaux) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 126. 1896.BASIONYM: Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. pumila Michaux 1803. 
Myrica pusilla Myrica pusilla Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 10. 1838. TYPE: "Alabama and Florida",
Cerophora lanceolata Cerophora lanceolata Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 11. 1838.  
Lacistema alterum Lacistema alterum Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 20. 1822. TYPE: "Cuba et Hispaniola",
Lacistema berterianum Lacistema berterianum Schultes, Mant. 1: 66. 1822, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lacistema alterum Sprengel 1822. 
Myrica altera Myrica altera (Sprengel) C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 595. 1868.BASIONYM: Lacistema alterum Sprengel 1822. 
Myrica cerifera var. angustifolia Myrica cerifera Linnaeus, var. angustifolia C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 149. 1864, non Aiton 1789. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).
Myrica domingana Myrica domingana C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 154. 1864. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G?).
Myrica mexicana Myrica mexicana Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1011. 1809.  
Myrica verrucosa Myrica verrucosa Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 9. 1838. TYPE: "Antilles",