Vaccinium arboreum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Vaccinium arboreum Marshall
Common Name:SPARKLEBERRY; FARKLEBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium arboreum Marshall - SPARKLEBERRY; FARKLEBERRY

Citation

Citation VACCINIUM ARBOREUM Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 157. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Kershaw Co.: Camden, 30 Dec 1921, McKelvey s.n. (neotype: GH). Neotypified by Vander Kloet, Taxon 38: 131. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry ARCH  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batodendron arboreum Batodendron arboreum (Marshall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 261. 1843.BASIONYM: Vaccinium arboreum Marshall 1785. 
Batodendron speciosum Batodendron speciosum Greene, Pittonia 3: 326. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Arbutus obtusifolius Arbutus obtusifolius Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 55. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Batodendron andrachneforme Batodendron andrachneforme Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 893, 1336. 1903. TYPE: MISSOURI: Barry Co.: Eagle Rock, 30 May 1898, Bush 87 (holotype: NY).
Batodendron glaucescens Batodendron glaucescens Greene, Pittonia 3: 326. 1898. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Creek Co.: Sapulpa, 18 May 1895, Bush 1273 (holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Vaccinium arboreum var. glaucescens Vaccinium arboreum Marshall, var. glaucescens (Greene) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 167, 214. 1921.BASIONYM: Batodendron glaucescens Greene 1898. 
Vaccinium diffusum Vaccinium diffusum Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 11. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: