Vaccinium arboreum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Vaccinium arboreum Marshall
Common Name:SPARKLEBERRY; FARKLEBERRY
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium arboreum Marshall - SPARKLEBERRY; FARKLEBERRY

Citation

Citation VACCINIUM ARBOREUM Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 157. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Kershaw Co.: Camden, 30 Dec 1921, McKelvey s.n. (neotype: GH). Neotypified by Vander Kloet, Taxon 38: 131. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry ARCH  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batodendron arboreum Batodendron arboreum (Marshall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 261. 1843.BASIONYM: Vaccinium arboreum Marshall 1785. 
Batodendron speciosum Batodendron speciosum Greene, Pittonia 3: 326. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Arbutus obtusifolius Arbutus obtusifolius Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 55. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Batodendron andrachneforme Batodendron andrachneforme Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 893, 1336. 1903. TYPE: MISSOURI: Barry Co.: Eagle Rock, 30 May 1898, Bush 87 (holotype: NY).
Batodendron glaucescens Batodendron glaucescens Greene, Pittonia 3: 326. 1898. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Creek Co.: Sapulpa, 18 May 1895, Bush 1273 (holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Vaccinium arboreum var. glaucescens Vaccinium arboreum Marshall, var. glaucescens (Greene) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 167, 214. 1921.BASIONYM: Batodendron glaucescens Greene 1898. 
Vaccinium diffusum Vaccinium diffusum Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 11. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1018
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2001
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 44
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21717
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Feb 1991 A. Peters OS0014
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 164
USA Florida Putnam Co. 05 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1143
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19693 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10675
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26052
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward A-9
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jan 1992 J. Weber LM0035
USA Florida Madison Co. 08 Apr 1961 B. Moore s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2807
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Mar 1918 B. Ames s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 66
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Mar 1991 J. Weber SF0052
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10845
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25699
USA Florida Alachua Co. 07 May 1966 G. T. Crosby 326
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 1-87
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Apr 1966 J. Beckner 1233
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Sep 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 855
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Mar 1946 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1988 G. Fleming 3999
USA Florida Walton Co. 30 Apr 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51564
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7872
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19693 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Walton Co. 30 Apr 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2578
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8987
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8904
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8822
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 May 1999 J. Myers 365
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8872
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 May 1974 M. Edmiston 9
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1974 G. Hime 21
USA Florida Dixie Co. 19 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2054
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1963 R. Overstreet 17
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8018
USA Florida Columbia Co. 21 Apr 1991 B. J. Herring 206
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52242
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Nov 1978 C. H. Dodson 4956
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 69
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Apr 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11439
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11585
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1998 J. Myers 235
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10048
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9868
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9672
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Oct 1976 R. J. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Apr 1982 G. Fleming 3414
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 May 1996 K. Gulledge 2
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6002
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Mar 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28253
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Apr 2006 J. Hubbard 408
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR0019
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 2-24
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Apr 1965 R. A. Norris 425
USA Florida Gadsden Co. Apr-May 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 158
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1969 L. Pardue s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9758
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7129
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8281
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Jun 1984 C. W. Thorne 57962
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Apr 1996 A. Post 3
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 May 2007 A. R. Franck 158
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 612
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Mar 2007 R. Rowe 7066
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 24 Dec 2001 N. Z. Edmondson 202
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0473
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1978 A. N. Arcuri 725
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13212
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13158
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 911
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57282
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Apr 1994 S. Cole OS0178
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 Apr 1972 R. D. Suttkus 72-6-10
USA Florida Gulf Co. 12 Jun 1966 S. E. Taylor 150-1
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Oct 1972 W. Webb 120
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7207
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Apr 2009 T. MacClendon 909
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 8784
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 912
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Apr 1977 A.G. Shuey 1911
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Mar 1977 A.G. Shuey 1861
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10937
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6105
USA Florida Polk Co. 17-31 Dec 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB0095
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Apr 1997 C. Becker WC0149
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10120
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15818
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 Sep 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Aug 2002 S. Myers 448
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0036
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3669
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1029
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2004 A. Bishop HR0172
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 May 1998 P. Fortsch 117
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21610
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16602
USA Florida Gulf Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21672
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6398
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 368
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1749
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14-16 Feb 2005 P. D. Sorensen 05-08
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6023
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5413
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 623
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1977 A. N. Arcuri 187
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8163
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8158
USA Florida Franklin Co. 02 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53135
USA Florida Marion Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1683
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1769
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3343
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jan 2000 M. T. Strong 2306
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jan 2000 M. T. Strong 2309
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Jun 2007 R. Rowe 7238
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 23987
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1963 D. B. Ward 3460
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19626
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 May 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 51
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 5
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 10
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 1999 J. Myers 298
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1983 J. S. Godley s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1441
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1975 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Union Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5206
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8598
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 Apr 1973 H. A. Davis 16193
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 1979 D. Richardson 782
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16825
USA Florida Baker Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17058
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Nov 2013 T. MacClendon 1341
USA Florida Hardee Co. 13 Jun 2014 A. Farid 42
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3545
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 196
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 163
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 23
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2016 A. Farid 263
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: