Gamochaeta purpurea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta purpurea (L.)Cabrera
Common Name:SPOONLEAF PURPLE EVERLASTING; SPOONLEAF CUDWEED
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta purpurea (L.)Cabrera - SPOONLEAF PURPLE EVERLASTING; SPOONLEAF CUDWEED

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA PURPUREA (Linnaeus) Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 370. 1961.
Basionym: Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 385 (holotype: BM; isotype: BM), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalium purpureum Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 854. 1753, nom. cons. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 385 (holotype: BM; isotype: BM), typ. cons.
Gnaphalium purpureum var. normale Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus, var. normale Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 340. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Gnaphalium heteroides Gnaphalium heteroides Klatt, Linnaea 42: 137. 1878-1879. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Ehrenberg 972 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH(fragm)).
Gnaphalium rosaceum Gnaphalium roasceum I. M. Johnston, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 99. 1923. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Region of San Luis Potosí, 1878, Parry & Palmer 426 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 641
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5953
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1304
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Mar 1970 O. K. Lakela 32013
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5953
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5426
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Mar 1972 G. Fleming 1190
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56739
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8907
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1575
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1977 D. W. Crewz 910
USA Florida Dixie Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56492
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12126
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1977 A. N. Arcuri 232
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1566
USA Florida Flagler Co. Jun 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2064
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 May 1949 D. W. Mather M 228
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15419
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5488
USA Florida Bradford Co. 12 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1221
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1039
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 2013 C. vanHoek HR0700
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22176
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1405
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: