Potamogeton pulcher

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton pulcher Tuck.
Common Name:SPOTTED PONDWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton pulcher Tuck. - SPOTTED PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON PULCHER Tuckerman, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 38. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Santa Rosa NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spirillus pulcher Spirillus pulcher (Tuckerman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 16. 1913.BASIONYM: Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman 1843. 
Potamogeton amplifolius forma amphibius Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, forma amphibius A. Bennett, J. Bot. 42: 70. 1904.  
Potamogeton amplifolius var. amphibius Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, var. amphibius (A. Bennett) Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 31): 68. 1907.BASIONYM: Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, forma amphibius A. Bennett 1904. 
Potamogeton amplifolius var. ovalifolius Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, var. ovalifolius Morong ex A. Bennett, J. Bot. 42: 70. 1904.  
Potamogeton pulcher forma amphibius Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman, forma amphibius Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 55(5): 153. 1916.  
Potamogeton rotundifolius Potamogeton rotundifolius J. R. Forster, Fl. Amer. Sept. 7. 1771, nom. rej. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Hanover Co.: Bullock's Bridge near Hanover, s.d., Clayton s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Apr 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59412
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59367
USA Tennessee White Co. 26 Jun 1979 M. Whitten 817
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 17 May 1974 W. H. Duncan 29046
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 17 May 1974 W. H. Duncan 29046
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3918
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 24 Mar 1973 K. E. Rogers 9100
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 18 Mar 1974 K. E. Rogers 9442-A
USA Alabama Butler Co. 06 May 2007 A. R. Diamond 17057
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 12 Jun 1987 Charles N. Horn 1903
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 03 Jun 1950 A. E. Radford 5216
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 22 Oct 1972 A. M. Rekas 81
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 27 Jun 1951 A. E. Radford 5875
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: