Phoenix reclinata

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
Common Name:SENEGAL DATE PALM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Phoenix
Species Phoenix reclinata Jacq. - SENEGAL DATE PALM

Citation

Citation PHOENIX RECLINATA Jacquin, Fragm. Bot. 27, t. 24. 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Fragm. Bot. t. 24. 1809). Lectotypified by Dransfield, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Palmae 15. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phoenix abyssinica Phoenix abyssinica Drude, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 117. 1895. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Phoenix pumila Phoenix pumila Regel, Gartenflora 20: 153. 1871.  
Phoenix senegalensis Phoenix senegalensis Van Houtte ex Salomon, Gartenflora 31: 305. 1882.  
Phoenix spinosa Phoenix spinosa Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 437. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Without data, Thonning 101 (holotype: C).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6461
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Feb 1977 P. Genelle 2605 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Feb 1977 P. Genelle 2605 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1558
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Jun 1999 P. L. Howell 257
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Feb 2002 C. vanHoek CI0058
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway CS0488 Sheet 1 of 4.
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway CS0488 Sheet 2 of 4.
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway CS0488 Sheet 3 of 4.
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway CS0488 Sheet 4 of 4.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Apr 2005 R. Miller s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Apr 2005 R. Miller s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. F. Hansen 11901 Sheet 1 of 5.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. F. Hansen 11901 Sheet 2 of 5.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. F. Hansen 11901 Sheet 3 of 5.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. F. Hansen 11901 Sheet 4 of 5.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. F. Hansen 11901 Sheet 5 of 5.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 May 2008 A. R. Franck 625
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jun 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2461 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jun 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2461 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Aug 2008 C. Lockhart 364
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jan 2007 D. B. Griffin OS0597
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2040 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2040 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2517 Sheet 1 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2517 Sheet 2 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2517 Sheet 3 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2517 Sheet 4 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2517 Sheet 5 of 5.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: