Populus heterophylla

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Populus heterophylla L.
Common Name:SWAMP COTTONWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Populus
Species Populus heterophylla L. - SWAMP COTTONWOOD

Citation

Citation POPULUS HETEROPHYLLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1034. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1185.8). Lectotypified by Belyaeva, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 764. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Leon GH  
Liberty FTG  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.