Cirsium muticum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium muticum Michx.
Common Name:SWAMP THISTLE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium muticum Michx. - SWAMP THISTLE

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM MUTICUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 89. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Putnam FTG  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus muticus Carduus muticus (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2; 386. 1807.BASIONYM: Cirsium muticum Michaux 1803. 
Cnicus muticus Cnicus muticus (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 506. 1814.BASIONYM: Cirsium muticum Michaux 1803. 
Carduus muticus var. subpinnatifidus Carduus muticus (Michaux) Persoon, var. subpinnatifidus Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 489. 1898.  
Cirsium bigelowii Cirsium bigelowii de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 652. 1838.  
Cirsium muticum forma lactiflorum Cirsium muticum Michaux, forma lactiflorum Fernald, Rhodora 35: 369. 1933. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland: Cliff opposite Lomond, 10 Aug 1929, Fernald et al. 2151 (holotype: GH).
Cirsium muticum forma subpinnatifidum Cirsium muticum Michaux, forma subpinnatifidum (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 353. 1943.BASIONYM: Carduus muticus (Michaux) Persoon, var. subpinnatifidus Britton 1898. 
Cirsium muticum var. monticola Cirsium muticum Michaux, var. monticola (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 9: 28. 1907.BASIONYM: Cnicus muticus (Michaux) Pursh, var. monticola Fernald 1905. 
Cirsium muticum var. subpinnatifidum Cirsium muticum Michaux, var. subpinnatifidum (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 95. 1908.BASIONYM: Carduus muticus (Michaux) Persoon, var. subpinnatifidus Britton 1898. 
Cnicus muticus var. monticola Cnicus muticus (Michaux) Pursh, var. monticola Fernald, Ottawa Naturalist 19: 166. 1905. TYPE: CANADA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1145
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: