Eutrochium purpureum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eutrochium purpureum (L.)E.E.Lamont
Common Name:SWEETSCENTED JOEPYEWEED
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eutrochium
Species Eutrochium purpureum (L.)E.E.Lamont - SWEETSCENTED JOEPYEWEED

Citation

Citation EUTROCHIUM PURPUREUM (Linnaeus) E. E. Lamont, Sida 21: 902. 2004.
Basionym: Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.13). Lectotypified by Wiegand & Weatherby, Rhodora 39: pl. 466. 1937.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cunigunda purpurea Cunigunda purpurea (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 35. 1917.BASIONYM: Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatoriadelphus purpureus Eupatoriadelphus purpureus (Linnaeus) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 19: 432. 1970.BASIONYM: Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium purpureum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 838. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.13). Lectotypified by Wiegand & Weatherby, Rhodora 39: pl. 466. 1937.
Eupatorium purpureum subsp. typicum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, subsp. typicum Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 447. 1894, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium falcatum Eupatorium falcatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 99. 1803. TYPE: OHIO:
Eupatorium fuscorubrum Eupatorium fuscorubrum Walter, Fl. Carol. 199. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Eupatorium maculatum forma anomalum Eupatorium maculatum Linnaeus, forma anomalum Victorin, Naturaliste Canad. 71: 208. 1944. TYPE: CANADA:
Eupatorium maculatum forma tegulosum Eupatorium maculatum Linnaeus, forma tegulosum B. Boivin, Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 53: 341. 1959. TYPE: CANADA: Manitoba:
Eupatorium purpureum forma anomalum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, forma anomalum (Victorin) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 646. 1967.BASIONYM: Eupatorium maculatum Linnaeus, forma anomalum Victorin 1944. 
Eupatorium purpureum forma decolor Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, forma decolor F. C. Seymour, Fl. Vermont, ed. 4. 344. 1969. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS/VERMONT:
Eupatorium purpureum forma depressum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, forma depressum Jennings, Castanea 7: 47. 1942. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Eupatorium purpureum forma falcatum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, forma falcatum (Michaux) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 447. 1894.BASIONYM: Eupatorium falcatum Michaux 1803. 
Eupatorium purpureum forma laciniatum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, forma laciniatum Jennings, Castanea 7: 47. 1942. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Eupatorium purpureum forma tegulosum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, forma tegulosum (B. Boivin) B. Boivin, Phytologia 23: 11. 1972.BASIONYM: Eupatorium maculatum Linnaeus, forma tegulosum B. Boivin 1959. 
Eupatorium purpureum forma trifoliatum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, forma trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 447. 1894.BASIONYM: Eupatorium trifoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium purpureum var. album Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, var. album Barratt, Eupatoria Verticillata (1). 1841.  
Eupatorium purpureum var. falcatum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, var. falcatum (Michaux) Britton, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 312. 1894.BASIONYM: Eupatorium falcatum Michaux 1803. 
Eupatorium purpureum var. ovatum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, var. ovatum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 184. 1845.  
Eupatorium purpureum var. verticillatum Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, var. verticillatum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 184. 1845.  
Eupatorium ternifolium Eupatorium ternifolium Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 306. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eupatorium trifoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium trifoliatum Eupatorium trifoliatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 837. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: S-LINN 336.1). Lectotypfied by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 361. 1998.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47469 Sheet 1.
USA Georgia Taliaferro Co. 17 Jul 1950 W. H. Duncan 11363
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4424
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4623
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4560
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47469 Sheet 2.
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5067
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 22 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23506
USA Georgia Hall Co. 22 Jul 1955 W. H. Duncan 19167
USA Georgia Union Co. 13 Sep 1978 S. B. Jones 23140
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. Jul 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 7
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 17 Sep 1967 T. Daggy 4443
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6727
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 19 Jul 1970 R. D. Thomas 20038
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 132
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 09 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7510
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 02 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7365
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 30 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 3000
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53334 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53334 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54968
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: