Capsicum frutescens

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Capsicum frutescens L.
Common Name:TABASCO PEPPER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Capsicum
Species Capsicum frutescens L. - TABASCO PEPPER

Citation

Citation CAPSICUM FRUTESCENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 189. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. van Royen 908.244-150 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Heiser & Pickersgill, Taxon 18: 280. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FSU  
Collier FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FSU  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capsicum annuum var. frutescens Capsicum annuum Linnaeus, var. frutescens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 449. 1891.BASIONYM: Capsicum frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Nov 1968 G. N. Avery 551
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1804
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Nov 2009 K. Nolte s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. David Par. 31 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8576
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Feb 1968 G. N. Avery s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: