Melica mutica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Melica mutica Walter
Common Name:TWOFLOWER MELICGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Melica
Species Melica mutica Walter - TWOFLOWER MELICGRASS

Citation

Citation MELICA MUTICA Walter, Fl. Carol. 78. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Myrtle Beach, 11 Apr 1932, Griscom 511 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, GA, MICH, MO, NCU, NY, PH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1174. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melica diffusa Melica diffusa Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 77. 1814. TYPE: "Virginia and Carolina",
Melica glabra Melica glabra Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 62. 1803. TYPE: "Virginia ad Floridam"
Melica mutica forma diffusa Melica mutica Walter, forma diffusa (Pursh) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 501. 1939.BASIONYM: Melica diffusa Pursh 1814. 
Melica mutica var. glabra Melica mutica Walter, var. glabra (Michaux) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 626. 1867.BASIONYM: Melica glabra Michaux 1803. 
Melica rariflora Melica rariflora Schreber, Beschr. Graes. 2: 157. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melica glabra Michaux 1803. 
Melica muhlenbergiana Melica muhlenbergiana Schultes, Mant. 2: 294. 1824.BASIONYM: Melica racemosa Muhlenberg 1817, non Thunberg 1794. 
Melica mutica var. diffusa Melica mutica Walter, var. diffusa (Pursh) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 626. 1867.BASIONYM: Melica diffusa Pursh 1814. 
Melica racemosa Melica racemosa Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 88. 1817, non Thunberg 1794.  
Melica speciosa Melica speciosa Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 87. 1817. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: PH; isotypes: M, US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Mar 1976 L. C. Anderson 4113
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3369
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. Apr 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 138
USA Florida Leon Co. Apr 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 130
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21492
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19224
USA Florida St. Johns Co. May 1848 F. I. X. Rugel 297
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19220
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6005
USA Florida Jackson Co. 22 Mar 1957 R. Kral 4264
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53086
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Mar 2000 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19229
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19229
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11500
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11514
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Mar 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9404
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6903
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Mar 1985 G. Medley s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17154
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 30 Mar 1959 G. R. Swank 576
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Apr 1960 G. R. Swank 679
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 10 May 1965 D. Blake 134
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 23 Apr 1966 K. E. Rogers 44942
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 20 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 23651
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 07 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16408
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 26 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31435
USA Georgia Walker Co. 08 Apr 2000 S. R. Hill 32217
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2641
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 18 Mar 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4201
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 08 Apr 1979 L. McCook 277
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 23 May 1988 MacGregor 688
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 May 1979 L. McCook 356
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 01 Apr 1980 L. M. McCook 596
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 03 Apr 1993 MacGregor 1107
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3246
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3721
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 11 Apr 1932 L. Griscom 511
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3484
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 20 Mar 1974 P. Both 421
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 08 Apr 1985 S. Hutto 130
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31297
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24880
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: