Solidago stricta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago stricta Aiton
Common Name:WAND GOLDENROD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago stricta Aiton - WAND GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO STRICTA Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 216. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion CM  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster flavovirens Aster flavovirens (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago flavovirens Chapman 1860. 
Aster strictus Aster strictus (Aiton) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago stricta Aiton 1789. 
Solidago angustifolia Solidago angustifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 388. 1823, non Miller 1768. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, near Beaufort,
Solidago chrysopsis Solidago chrysopsis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 477. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Solidago flavovirens Solidago flavovirens Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 211. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Near Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: US).
Solidago salaria Solidago salaria House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 131. 1921.BASIONYM: Solidago angustifolia Elliott 1823, non Miller 1768. 
Solidago stricta var. angustifolia Solidago stricta Aiton, var. angustifolia A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 192. 1882.BASIONYM: Solidago angustifolia Elliott 1823, non Miller 1768. 
Solidago virgata Solidago virgata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 117. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: