Gleditsia aquatica

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Gleditsia aquatica Marshall
Common Name:WATER LOCUST
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Gleditsia
Species Gleditsia aquatica Marshall - WATER LOCUST

Citation

Citation GLEDITSIA AQUATICA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 54. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asacara aquatica Asacara aquatica Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 121. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gleditsia monosperma Walter 1788. 
Caesalpiniodes monosperma Caesalpiniodes monosperma (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 166. 1891.BASIONYM: Gleditsia monosperma Walter 1788. 
Gleditsia monosperma Gleditsia monosperma Walter, Fl. Carol. 254. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Gleditsia triacanthos var. aquatica Gleditsia triacanthos Linnaeus, var. aquatica (Marshall) Castiglioni, Viagg. Staati Uniti 2: 249. 1790.BASIONYM: Gleditsia aquatica Marshall 1785. 
Gleditsia caroliniensis Gleditsia caroliniensis Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 465. 1788.BASIONYM: Gleditsia inermis Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Gleditsia inermis Gleditsia inermis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1759.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 93
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Mar 1976 A.G. Shuey 1615
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 9 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1776
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Aug 1984 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 30 Apr 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81825
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1867
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11014A
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 May 1962 D. B. Ward 3012
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jun 1995 B. K. Holst 4976
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11014
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Mar 1976 A.G. Shuey 1615
USA Florida Escambia Co. 31 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9449 The date collected on this specimen cannot be accurate; there is no 31 June!
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Jun 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10807
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10412
USA Florida Jackson Co. 30 Apr 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81828
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1963 R. W. Owens s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1545
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 946
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 706
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0104
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 04 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2801
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2010 C. vanHoek HR0346
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Jun 1997 K. Gulledge 355
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Feb 2013 S. Myers 904
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3308
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 02 May 2016 J. B. Nelson 35174 CULTIVATED. Acquired from Woodlanders Inc. (nursery in Aiken Co. SC) ca. 1995 with the presumption of its remaining a "small" tree.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1020
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 15 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19351
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 09 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18194
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 01 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4404 & 84593
USA Arkansas Cross Co. 02 Aug 2027 D. Demaree 3886
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1963 C. F. Caudle 2360
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: