Brasenia schreberi

Family:CABOMBACEAE
Species:Brasenia schreberi J.F.Gmel.
Common Name:WATERSHIELD
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyCABOMBACEAE
Genus Brasenia
Species Brasenia schreberi J.F.Gmel. - WATERSHIELD

Citation

Citation BRASENIA SCHREBERI J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 853. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brasenia hydropeltis Brasenia hydropeltis Muhlenberg ex Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 90, f. 17. 1828, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydropeltis purpurea Michaux 1803. 
Brasenia nymphoides Brasenia nymphoides Baillon, Hist. Pl. 3: 82. 1871, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydropeltis purpurea Michaux 1803. 
Brasenia peltata Brasenia peltata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 389. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydropeltis purpurea Michaux 1803. 
Brasenia purpurea Brasenia purpurea (Michaux) Caspary, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(2): 6. 1888.BASIONYM: Hydropeltis purpurea Michaux 1803. 
Hydropeltis pulla Hydropeltis pulla Salisbury, Ann. Bot. (König & Sims) 2: 74. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydropeltis purpurea Michaux 1803. 
Hydropeltis purpurea Hydropeltis purpurea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 324. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA/TENNESSEE:
Limnanthemum peltatum Limnanthemum peltatum (Thunberg) Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 348. 1838.BASIONYM: Menyanthes peltata Thunberg 1815. 
Menyanthes peltata Menyanthes peltata Thunberg, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 7: 142, t. 4(2). 1815.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jun 1961 R. R. Smith 295
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5537
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7252
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7066
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 3-41
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11056
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9849
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15850
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9295
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9096
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9424
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 160
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Apr 2009 T. MacClendon 896
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Oct 2001 S. W. Woodmansee 1333
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Jun 1997 K. Gulledge 330
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 May 1973 C. C. Carter s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jun 1963 C. F. Caudle 2835
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 04 Mar 1943 F. Marie-Victorin 58220
USA Mississippi 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3397
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 01 Jul 1958 C. R. Bell 13775
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8997
USA Lousiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4471
USA Lousiana Jackson Par. 13 Aug 1968 R. D. Thomas 12000
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 22 Sep 1971 J. Massey 3007
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 13 Apr 2016 N. Howell 606
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 22 Mar 1957 G. R. Cooley 7848
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 04 Oct 1976 P. Gammon s.n.
USA Georgia Wayne Co. 03 May 1981 J. Beckner 2486
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: