Solanum dimidiatum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum dimidiatum Raf.
Common Name:WESTERN HORSENETTLE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum dimidiatum Raf. - WESTERN HORSENETTLE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM DIMIDIATUM Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 107. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Jackson NY-Lit Lit-NY: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 845. 1974.
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum perplexum Solanum perplexum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1115, 1508. 1933. TYPE: GEORGIA: Thomas Co.: Ochlockonee River near Thomasville, 28 May-6 Jun 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Solanum torreyi Solanum torreyi A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 6: 44. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 281 (lectotype: A; isolectotypes: BM, K, LL, MO, P, SMU). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 844. 1974.
Solanum torreyi forma album Solanum torreyi A. Gray, forma album Waterfall, Rhodora 51: 27. 1949. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Custer Co.: 1 mi. E of Weatherford, 3 Jul 1947, Waterfall 7340 (holotype: OKL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53226
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9285
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9278
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: