Verbena urticifolia

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena urticifolia L.
Common Name:WHITE VERVAIN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena urticifolia L. - WHITE VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA URTICIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 20. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 35.13). Lectotypified by Méndez & Cafferty, Taxon 50: 1140. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden GH  
Leon GH  
Wakulla Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 512. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena urticifolia var. leiocarpa Verbena urticifolia Linnaeus, var. leiocarpa L. M. Perry & Fernald, in Fernald, Rhodora 38: 441, pl. 450(5-8). 1936. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Virginia Beach Co.: Virginia Beach, 10 Sep 1935, Fernald et al. 5013 (holotype: GH).
Verbena diffusa Verbena diffusa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 550. 1808.  
Verbena incarnata Verbena incarnata Rafinesque, Atl. J. 154. 1832. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Verbena urticifolia forma incarnata Verbena urticifolia Linnaeus, forma incarnata (Rafinesque) Moldenke, Phytologia 52: 232. 1982.BASIONYM: Verbena incarnata Rafinesque 1832. 
Verbena urticifolia forma simplex Verbena urticifolia Linnaeus, forma simplex (Farwell) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 134. 1979.BASIONYM: Verbena urticifolia Linnaeus, var. simplex Farwell 1924. 
Verbena urticifolia var. incarnata Verbena urticifolia Linnaeus, var. incarnata (Rafinesque) Moldenke, Phytologia 7: 259. 1960.BASIONYM: Verbena incarnata Rafinesque 1832. 
Verbena urticifolia var. simplex Verbena urticifolia Linnaeus, var. simplex Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 103. 1924. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Near Lakeville, 11 Oct 1922, Farwell 6443 (lectotype: BLH). Lectotypified by O'Leary et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 97: 414. 2010.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 628
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 03 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7835
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: