Passiflora multiflora

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Passiflora multiflora L.
Common Name:WHITEFLOWER PASSIONFLOWER; WHITE-FLOWERED PASSIONVINE
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora
Species Passiflora multiflora L. - WHITEFLOWER PASSIONFLOWER; WHITE-FLOWERED PASSIONVINE

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA MULTIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 956. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cieca multiflora Cieca multiflora (Linnaeus) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 148. 1846.BASIONYM: Passiflora multiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Meioperis multiflora Meioperis multiflora (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 103. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Passiflora multiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Passiflora multiflora forma glabra Passiflora multiflora Linnaeus, forma glabra Ekman, Ark. Bot. 21A(5): 16. 1927. TYPE: HAITI: Tortue Island, s.d., Ekman H4114 (holotype: S; isotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1977 G. N. Avery 1795
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 May 2001 K. A. Bradley 1314
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 O. K. Lakela 31765
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. Nov 2008 P. L. Howell 1092 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 17 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8574
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: