Lepidium didymum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lepidium didymum L.
Common Name:LESSER SWINECRESS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium didymum L. - LESSER SWINECRESS

Citation

Citation LEPIDIUM DIDYMUM Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 92. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 824.16). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 283. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FTG  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carara didyma Carara didyma (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 167. 1913.BASIONYM: Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Cochlearia humifusa Cochlearia humifusa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 27. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1753. 
Coronopus didymus Coronopus didymus (Linnaeus) Smith, Fl. Brit. 691. 1800.Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Coronopus pinnatifidus Coronopus pinnatifidus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 186. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coronopus pinnatifida de Candolle 1799, nom. illegit.; Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Coronopus pinnatus Coronopus pinnatus Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 599. 1815, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Nasturtiolum castratum Nasturtiolum castratum Medikus, Pfl.-Gatt. 82. 1792, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Nasturtiolum pinnatum Nasturtiolum pinnatum Moench, Suppl. Meth. 71. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Senebiera didyma Senebiera didyma (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 185. 1806.BASIONYM: Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Senebiera pinnatifida Senebiera pinnatifida de Candolle, Mém. Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 144. 1799, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767. 
Biscutella apetala Biscutella apetala Walter, Fl. Carol. 174. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Coronopus incisus Coronopus incisus (Willdenow) Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 599. 1815.BASIONYM: Senebiera incisa Willdenow 1809. 
Senebiera incisa Senebiera incisa Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 668. 1809.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Jan 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Mar 1986 D. W. Crewz 3007
USA Florida Gadsden Co. April A. H. Curtiss 196
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11138
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11125
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 725
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Feb 2004 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 19 Dec 2007 C. Slaughter 16184
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Feb 2009 J. M. Kunzer 2722
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2108
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52878
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 920
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 899
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 2009 M. T. Strong 3862
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11418
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Feb 1976 G. N. Avery 1675
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1978 J. Popenoe 1171
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 Mar 2000 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51528
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Jan 1981 D. S. Correll 51455
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Mar 2004 J. M. Kunzer 496
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22201
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24767
USA Mississippi Amite Co. 22 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7883
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Apr 1971 R. D. Thomas 22728
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1611
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 07 Apr 2001 S. R. Hill 33331
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2616
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 10 Apr 2015 J. B. Nelson 33937
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 25 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31411
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 Apr 1984 D. D. Taylor 6897
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24854
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 26 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 72
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 18 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8585
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8642
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 12 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19279
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 03 Apr 1956 C. R. Bell 1684
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 29 Mar 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75084
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: