Melochia tomentosa

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Melochia tomentosa L.
Common Name:WOOLLY PYRAMIDFLOWER; TEABUSH; BROOMWOOD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Melochia
Species Melochia tomentosa L. - WOOLLY PYRAMIDFLOWER; TEABUSH; BROOMWOOD

Citation

Citation MELOCHIA TOMENTOSA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1140. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melochia tomentosa var. typica Melochia tomentosa Linnaeus, var. typica K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 34. 1886, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Melochia tomentosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Moluchia tomentosa Moluchia tomentosa (Linnaeus) Britton, Brooklyn Bot. Gard. Mem. 1: 69. 1918.BASIONYM: Melochia tomentosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Melochia arida Melochia arida Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 321. 1905. TYPE: MEXICO:
Melochia frutescens Melochia frutescens Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: 22, pl. 44. 1767. TYPE: ST. MAARTEN:
Melochia hypoleuca Melochia hypoleuca Miquel, Linnaea 22: 468. 1849.  
Melochia plicata Melochia plicata C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 145. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Near Acapulco, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Melochia portoricensis Melochia portoricensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 29. 1826. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Melochia tomentosa var. bahiensis Melochia tomentosa Linnaeus, var. bahiensis K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 34. 1886. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Melochia tomentosa var. frutescens Melochia tomentosa Linnaeus, var. frutescens (Jacquin) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 490. 1824.BASIONYM: Melochia frutescens Jacquin 1767. 
Melochia tomentosa var. turpiniana Melochia tomentosa Linnaeus, var. turpiniana (Kunth) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 34. 1886.BASIONYM: Melochia turpiniana Kunth 1823. 
Melochia turpiniana Melochia turpiniana Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 323, pl. 482. 1823. TYPE: COLOMBIA(?): Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Moluchia frutescens Moluchia frutescens (Jacquin) Medikus, Malvenfam. 10. 1787.BASIONYM: Melochia tomentosa Jacquin 1767. 
Riedlea hypoleuca Riedlea hypoleuca (Miquel) Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 2: 166. 1851.BASIONYM: Melochia hypoleuca Miquel 1849. 
Sida rajoides Sida rajoides M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 18: 58. 1933. TYPE: MEXICO: Baja California:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3667
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 09 Feb 1898 W. H. Harris 7230
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 01 May 1896 W. H. Harris 6315
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 02 Dec 1951 G. R. Proctor 6003
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 23 Jul 1982 T. A. Zanoni 22018
Dominica St. Peter Par. 08 Aug 1964 R. L. Wilbur 8271
Bahamas South Andros Island 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2361
Turks & Caicos South Caicos [Island] 25 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4368
Turks & Caicos South Caicos [Island] 11 Feb 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2014
Turks & Caicos North Caicos 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4339
Bahamas Cat Island 13 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8374
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 25 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7723
Antigua & Barbuda Culebra Island 03 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1455
Dominica St. Peter Par. 07 Jun 1996 S. R. Hill 28228
Bahamas Bell Island 28 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-156
Bahamas Andros Island 13 Jun 1978 D. J. Harvey 7820
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 120
Bahamas San Salvador Island 04 Jun 1978 S. Keller 836
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 18 Aug 1971 N. H. Chevalier 70
Dominica St. Peter Par. 13 Aug 1964 R. L. Wilbur 8338
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: