Aletris lutea

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Aletris lutea Small
Common Name:YELLOW COLICROOT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris lutea Small - YELLOW COLICROOT

Citation

Citation ALETRIS LUTEA Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 278. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aletris lutea forma albiflora Aletris lutea Small, forma albiflora E. Browne, Rhodora 63: 305. 1961. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Low ground at edge of cypress stand, 15.3 mi. W of Savannah City Hall, 13 Jun 1958, Duncan 20982 (holotype: GA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jul 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. s.d. M. Kuck 56
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11440
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6241 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29778
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0908
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 May 2007 D. Griffin OS0567
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1977 D. W. Crewz 947
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6241 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 135
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21793
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21904
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21779
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21837
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16486
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 743
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 Apr 1965 V. I. Sullivan 273
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 May 1980 A. Wannamaker 58
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51867
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 13 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53291
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24974
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Apr 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27048
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Jun 1926 J. B. McFarlin 691
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Apr 1961 L. J. Brass 32786
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 May 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1979 S. DuBois 79-4-53
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29576
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5559
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5504
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12139
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 161
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26258
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7571
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Jun 1982 G. Robinson 537
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4794
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8653
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1962 V. Ducey 17
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 May 1980 L. J. Davenport 1841
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 12013
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22568
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10703
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12700
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 May 1997 C. Becker WC0165
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19846
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 208
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10924
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Apr 1980 K. D. Perkins 772
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1023
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Apr 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 54
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29917
USA Florida Hendry Co. 08 May 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 158
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Apr 1991 J. Weber LM0025
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10412
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5599
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7257
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 11 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7193
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9304
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21871
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 1975 P. Genelle 1974
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jul 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7496
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 May 1979 C. H. Dodson 8077
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 723
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 May 1978 A. N. Arcuri 781
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28231
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7065
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5303
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5441
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16507
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 May 1958 R. Kral 6500
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Feb 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 680
USA Florida Duval Co. 09 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9331
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1840
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 50
USA Florida Glades Co. 08 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2042
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 May 1968 R. R. Smith 2319
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Robinson 166
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24258
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10756
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56685
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9548
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1103
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1879
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19719
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6871
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Apr 2001 M. Owen FS0306
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14833
USA Florida Union Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16986
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24120
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19485
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 238
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 May 1996 C. vanHoek 544
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 May 2000 W. D. Longbottom 4835
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 May 2002 T. MacClendon 53
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2008 T. MacClendon 771
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8577
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2104
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Mar 1991 J. Weber CS0008
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24010
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24364
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 605
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28485
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5530
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7237
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 May 2005 A. Bishop HH0402
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jun 2008 S.W. Braem KS0111
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Apr 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-17
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9025
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 03 May 1967 S. B. Jones 11931
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8218
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9010
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. May 1892 J. Skehan 21
USA Georgia Clinch Co. 24 May 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-316
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 07 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1000
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19555
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 19 Apr 1975 C. R. Calogero 261
USA Georgia Tattnall Co. 10 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9365
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4718
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 18 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4929
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 107
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Mar 1964 F. Rich s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 1964 N. Woessner 86
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25089
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Apr 2016 J. N. Burch 2901
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: