Aletris lutea

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Aletris lutea Small
Common Name:YELLOW COLICROOT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris lutea Small - YELLOW COLICROOT

Citation

Citation ALETRIS LUTEA Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 278. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aletris lutea forma albiflora Aletris lutea Small, forma albiflora E. Browne, Rhodora 63: 305. 1961. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Low ground at edge of cypress stand, 15.3 mi. W of Savannah City Hall, 13 Jun 1958, Duncan 20982 (holotype: GA).