Passiflora lutea

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Passiflora lutea L.
Common Name:YELLOW PASSIONFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora
Species Passiflora lutea L. - YELLOW PASSIONFLOWER

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA LUTEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 958. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1070.19). Lectotypified by Killip, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 19: 136. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Granadilla lutea Granadilla lutea (Linnaeus) Medikus, Malvenfam. 96. 1787.BASIONYM: Passiflora lutea Linnaeus 1753. 
Passiflora lutea var. glabriflora Passiflora lutea Linnaeus, var. glabriflora Fernald, Rhodora 41: 436. 1939. TYPE: ILLINOIS: St. Clair Co.: Cliff between Sugar Loaf and Falling Spring, 5 Oct 1918, Greenman 3926 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Apr 1981 J. Beckner 2456
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 May 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1318
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 16 Jul 1981 D. D. Taylor 1003 CULTIVATED.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 16 Jul 1981 D. D. Taylor 1003 CULTIVATED.
USA North Caribbean Coast Autonomous Region Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4471
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 05 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 29693
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5530
USA Mississippi Grenada co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6821
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 21 Oct 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6636
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Aug 1967 D. R. Thomas 4023
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5696 & 531
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 07 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5232
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3770
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Jul 1958 C. D. Duncan 21237
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 23 May 1956 J. A. Ewan 18690
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: