Xanthorhiza simplicissima

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall
Common Name:YELLOWROOT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Xanthorhiza
Species Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall - YELLOWROOT

Citation

Citation XANTHORHIZA SIMPLICISSIMA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 168. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xanthorhiza tinctoria Xanthorhiza tinctoria J. Woodhouse, Med. Repos. 5: 160. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall 1785. 
Zanthorhiza apiifolia Zanthorhiza apiifolia L'Héritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 79, t. 38. 1788.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21458
USA Alabama Winston Co. 09 Apr 1966 H. H. Iltis 25095
USA Georgia Harris Co. 01 Apr 1971 S. B. Jones 20653
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 22 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2455
USA Alabama Dale Co. 06 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55478
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6275
USA Georgia Stephens Co. 14 May 1980 E. W. Wood 4609
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 19 Apr 1986 S. R. Hill 16452
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 19 Apr 1986 S. R. Hill 16452
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 02 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22188
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 15 Apr 1990 S. R. Hill 21414
USA Georgia Butts Co. 12 Apr 1987 C. L. Howel 60
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 18 May 1985 E. W. Wood 4793
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 10 Jun 1987 S. R. Hill 18086
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 04 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19088
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7056
USA North Carolina Catawba Co. 08 Sep 1958 C. R. Bell 14824
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 25 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 25
USA Oklahoma DeKalb Co. 09 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone 8306
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 14 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4414
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 25 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4556
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: