Tridens strictus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tridens strictus (Nutt.)Nash
Common Name:LONGSPIKE TRIDENS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tridens
Species Tridens strictus (Nutt.)Nash - LONGSPIKE TRIDENS

Citation

Citation TRIDENS STRICTUS (Nuttall) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 143, 1327. 1903.
Basionym: Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1837.
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sieglingia stricta Sieglingia stricta (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 789. 1891.BASIONYM: Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1837. 
Tricuspis stricta Tricuspis stricta (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 792. 1861.BASIONYM: Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1835. 
Triodia stricta Triodia stricta (Nuttall) Bentham ex Vasey, U.S.D.A. Spec. Rep. 63: 35. 1883.BASIONYM: Windsoria stricta Nuttall 1837. 
Windsoria stricta Windsoria stricta Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 147. 1835. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Uralepis densiflora Uralepis densiflora Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 94. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18571
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 19 Sep 1956 L. H. Shinners 24626
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 22 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 996
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 22 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 996
USA Alabama 27 Sep 1935 R. M. Harper 3439 Dry now, but doubtless inundated in wet weather.
USA Arkansas Clay Co. 13 Aug 2027 D. Demaree 4226
USA Georgia Lincoln Co. 09 Oct 1949 W. H. Duncan 10621
USA Alabama Butler Co. 13 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19999
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 16 Sep 2000 R. Hartfield 20
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 714
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 12 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19347
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 08 Oct 1974 L. Zachary 27
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 11 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 20989
USA South Carolina York Co. 26 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24419
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: