Rhynchospora harveyi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora harveyi W.Boott
Common Name:HARVEY'S BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora harveyi W.Boott - HARVEY'S BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA HARVEYI W. Boott, Bot. Gaz. 9: 85. 1884.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Grand Prairie, Jul 1883, Harvey 2 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FTG  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee FTG  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora culixa Rhynchospora culixa Gale, Rhodora 46: 235, t. 828(3A-3B). 1944. TYPE: GEORGIA: Tift Co.: Irby, 28 Aug 1890, Tracy 1498 (holotype: US).
Rhynchospora grayi var. culixa Rhynchospora grayi Kunth, var. culixa (Gale) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 120. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora culixa Gale 1944. 
Rhynchospora grayi var. harveyi Rhynchospora grayi Kunth, var. harveyi (W. Boott) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 120. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott 1884. 
Rhynchospora harveyi var. culixa Rhynchospora harveyi W. Boott, var. culixa (Gale) Kral, Novon 9: 206. 1999.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora culixa Gale 1944. 
Phaeocephalum earlei Phaeocephalum earlei (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora earlei Britton ex Small 1903. 
Phaeocephalum plankii Phaeocephalum plankii (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora plankii Britton ex Small 1903. 
Rhynchospora earlei Rhynchospora earlei Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 197, 1328. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Macon Co.: Marshallville, 8 Jun 1895, Earle 2977 (holotype: NY).
Rhynchospora plankii Rhynchospora plankii Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 196, 1328. 1903. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Benton Co.: Without locality, 1899, Plank 29 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 27 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 17033
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20058
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13179
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23058
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9672
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24897
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 08 Jul 1961 A. E. Radford 44135
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Jun 1898 S. M. Tracy 1880
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: