Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Species:Pteridium aquilinum (L.)Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desv.)Underw. ex A.Heller
Common Name:EASTERN BRACKEN
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Genus Pteridium
Species Pteridium aquilinum (L.)Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desv.)Underw. ex A.Heller - EASTERN BRACKEN

Citation

Citation PTERIDUM AQUILINUM (Linnaeus) Kuhn, var. LATIUSCULUM (Desvaux) Underwood ex A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 3. 17. 1909.
Basionym: Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827.
Type: CANADA: Newfoundland:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Region 43. 1984.
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cincinalis latiuscula Cincinalis latiuscula (Desvaux) Marie-Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 2: 71. 1923.BASIONYM: Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn, subsp. latiusculum (Desvaux) Hultén ex R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Station Mem. 291: 7. 1949.BASIONYM: Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteridium latiusculum Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex R. E. Fries, Wiss. Ergebn. Schwed. Rhodesia-Kongo Exped. 1(1): 7. 1 914.BASIONYM: Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteridium latiusculum var. verum Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex R. E. Fries, var. verum Wherry, Amer. Fern J. 27: 58. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pteridium latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteris latiuscula Pteris latiuscula Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 303. 1827. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland:
Pteridium aquilinum forma glabrum Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn, forma glabrum Tardieu-Blot & C. Christensen, in Lecomte, Fl. Gen. Indo-Chine 7(2): 138. 1939.  
Pteris aquilina var. pubescens Pteris aquilina Linnaeus, var. pubescens Kunze, Linnaea 13: 142. 1839.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1983 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1983 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 06 Oct 1912 A. K. Harrison s.n.
USA Oregon Coos Co. 07 Jul 1988 R. L. Thompson 88-1384 "Western Bracken Fern".
USA Oregon Douglas Co. 01 Jun 1977 R. L. Thompson 5947 "Western Bracken Fern".
USA Illinois Kane Co. 20 Jul 2005 S. R. Hill 36464
USA West Virginia Tucker Co. 11 Oct 1958 G. B. Rossbach 1303
USA New York Chemung Co. 22 Jun 1978 C. E. Nauman 366
USA Maine Hancock Co. 24 Aug 1999 S. R. Hill 31979
Canada 1960 Collector unspecified on label s.n.
USA New York Ulster Co. 28 Jul 1960 G. R. Cooley 8059
USA Kentucky Harlan Co. 24 May 1975 R. S. Belser 62
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1984 C. W. Jenks s.n.
USA Michigan Marquette Co. 23 Aug 1908 A. K. Harrison s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 06 Jun 1937 H. M. Raup s.n.
USA Massachusetts Berkshire Co. 04 Sep 1954 E. A. Chapin s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: