Elodea canadensis

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Elodea canadensis Michx.
Common Name:CANADIAN WATERWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Elodea
Species Elodea canadensis Michx. - CANADIAN WATERWEED

Citation

Citation ELODEA CANADENSIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 20. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Quebec: Environs de Montreal, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacharis canadensis Anacharis canadensis (Michaux) Planchon, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2. 1: 86. 1848.BASIONYM: Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 
Philotria canadensis Philotria canadensis (Michaux) Britton, Science, ser. 2 2: 5. 1895.BASIONYM: Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 
Serpicula canadensis Serpicula canadensis (Michaux) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 390. 1829.BASIONYM: Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 
Udora canadensis Udora canadensis (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 242. 1818.BASIONYM: Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803. 
Anacharis alsinastrum Anacharis alsinastrum Babington, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2. 1: 83. 1848. TYPE: ENGLAND: Leicestershire: Market Harborough, in ponds connected with the canal at Foxton Locks, Sep 1847, Kirby s.n. (holotype: CGE).
Anacharis canadensis var. latifolia Anacharis canadensis (Michaux) Planchon, var. latifolia (Caspary) Sanio, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 32: 121. 1890.BASIONYM: Elodea latifolia Caspary 1857. 
Anacharis canadensis var. planchonii Anacharis canadensis (Michaux) Planchon, var. planchonii (Caspary) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 18: 40. 1931.BASIONYM: Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 
Anacharis linearis Anacharis linearis (Rydberg) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 18: 41. 1931.BASIONYM: Philotria linearis Rydberg 1908. 
Anacharis planchonii Anacharis planchonii (Caspary) Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 57. 1932.BASIONYM: Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 
Elodea brandegeae Elodea brandegeae H. Saint John, Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 30(2): 25. 1962. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Nevada Co.: Truckee, pools above lumber mills, Jul 1908, Brandegee s.n. (holotype: UC).
Elodea canadensis var. latifolia Elodea canadensis Michaux, var. latifolia (Caspary) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 403. 1897.BASIONYM: Elodea latifolia Caspary 1857. 
Elodea canadensis var. planchonii Elodea canadensis Michaux, var. planchonii (Caspary) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 203. 1927.BASIONYM: Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 
Elodea ioensis Elodea ioensis Wylie, Bull. Lab. Nat. Hist. Iowa State Univ. 6(4): 48. 1913, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Philotria iowensis Wylie 1911. 
Elodea latifolia Elodea latifolia Caspary, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1857: 47. 1857.  
Elodea linearis Elodea linearis (Rydberg) H. Saint John, Rhodora 67: 29. 1965.BASIONYM: Philotria linearis Rydberg 1908. 
Elodea oblongifolia Elodea oblongifolia Michaux ex Caspary, in Pringsheim, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 1: 462. 1858.  
Elodea planchonii Elodea planchonii Casp., Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1857: 47. 1857. TYPE: CANADA: Saskatchewan: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: S).
Philotria iowensis Philotria iowensis Wylie, Science, ser. 2. 33: 263. 1911. TYPE: IOWA: East Okoboji Lake, 1911, Wylie s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by C. D. K. Cook & Urmi-König, Aquatic Bot. 21: 133. 1985.
Philotria linearis Philotria linearis Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 464. 1908. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Swamps bordering on Cumberland River, vicinity of Nashville, Sep 1875, Gattinger s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: CAS, MO, NY, US).
Philotria planchonii Philotria planchonii (Caspary) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 462. 1908.BASIONYM: Elodea planchonii Caspary 1857. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 05 Aug 1969 R. D. Thomas 16317
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: