Aristida tuberculosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
Common Name:SEASIDE THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. - SEASIDE THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA TUBERCULOSA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 57. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: A few miles from Augusta, s.d., s. coll. (holotype: BM; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin IBE  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Taylor FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetaria tuberculosa Chaetaria tuberculosa (Nuttall) Schultes, Mant. 2: 211. 1824.BASIONYM: Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 30 Sep 1976 D. W. Crewz 867
USA Georgia Marion Co. 09 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15113
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18487
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 08 Sep 1967 A. E. Radford 11403
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 19 Sep 1971 L. J. Musselman 4415
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 18 Oct 1976 L. J. Musselman 5050
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 05 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 17913
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 21 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18846
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 29 Sep 1971 K. E. Rogers 7028
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: