Lythrum alatum

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum alatum Pursh
Common Name:WINGED LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum alatum Pursh - WINGED LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYTHRUM ALATUM Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 334. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Enslen s.n. (holotype: W; isotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus MO-Lit Lit-MO: S. A. Graham, Sida 6: 95, 99. 1975.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lythrum cordifolium Lythrum cordifolium Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 265. 1914, non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1888. TYPE: FLORIDA/GEORGIA/NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).
Salicaria alata Salicaria alata (Pursh) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 480. 1916.BASIONYM: Lythrum alatum Pursh 1814. 
Lythrum dacotanum Lythrum dacotanum Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 266. 1914. TYPE: SOUTH DAKOTA: Minnehaha Co.: Sioux Falls, Aug 1892, Thornber s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Lythrum hyssopifolia var. virgultosum Lythrum hyssopifolia Linnaeus, var. virgultosum de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 82. 1828. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Lythrum virgultosum Lythrum virgultosum (de Candolle) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 106. 1866.BASIONYM: Lythrum hyssopifolia Linnaeus, var. virgultosum de Candolle 1828.