Melaleuca viminalis

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Melaleuca viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.)Byrnes
Common Name:BOTTLEBRUSH
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Melaleuca
Species Melaleuca viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.)Byrnes - BOTTLEBRUSH

Citation

Citation MELALEUCA VIMINALIS (Solander ex Gaertner) Byrnes, Austrobaileya 2: 75. 1984.
Basionym: Metrosideros viminalis Solander ex Gaertner 1788.
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callistemon viminalis Callistemon viminalis (Solander ex Gaertner) G. Don ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 197. 1830.BASIONYM: Metrosideros viminalis Solander ex Gaertner 1788. 
Metrosideros viminalis Metrosideros viminalis Solander ex Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 171, t. 34. 1788. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Apr 1997 K. A. Bradley 14
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 May 1997 C. vanHoek 929
USA Florida Lee Co. Oct 2012 L. Jewell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1973 M. B. Meagher 1005 CULTIVATED. FTG 7185; Plot 95; Source: Jim Dunway; Miami, Florida.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1692 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3030 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1973 M. Meagher 1006 CULTIVATED. 60669, Plot 95; Source: Pete Towle, 1837 NW 18th Terr., Miami, Florida.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4106 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4090 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3982 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29678 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30840 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 25 Feb 1972 C. D. Jativa 2473 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 01 Oct 1973 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Mar 1970 W. T. Gillis 9028 CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 11 Mar 1970 E. Lehto 16591 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 12 Apr 1935 A. Eastwood s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Diego Co. 19 Jun 1973 B. D. Clayton 138 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 19 Jun 1973 B. D. Clayton 144 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Diego Co. 08 Jun 1974 C. D. Jativa 2938 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 22 May 1973 C. D. Jativa 2757 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 05 Jun 1972 C. D. Jativa 2584 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 06 Jun 1972 C. D. Jativa 2586 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 27 Apr 1972 C. D. Jativa 2489 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: