Prescottia oligantha

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Prescottia oligantha (Sw.)Lindl.
Common Name:SMALL PRESCOTT ORCHID; SMALL-FLOWERED ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Prescottia
Species Prescottia oligantha (Sw.)Lindl. - SMALL PRESCOTT ORCHID; SMALL-FLOWERED ORCHID

Citation

Citation PRESCOTTIA OLIGANTHA (Swartz) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 454. 1840.
Basionym: Cranichis oligantha Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Blue Mountains, s.d., Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cranichis micrantha Cranichis micrantha Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 700. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cranichis oligantha Swartz 1788. 
Cranichis oligantha Cranichis oligantha Swartz, Prodr. 120. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Blue Mountains, s.d., Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).
Decaisnea densiflora Decaisnea densiflora Brongniart, in Duperrey, Voy. Monde, Bot. 2: 193. 1834. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Prescottia corcovadensis Prescottia corcovadensis Reichenbach f., Linnaea 22: 814. 1849. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Prescottia densiflora Prescottia densiflora (Brongniart) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 455. 1840.BASIONYM: Decaisnea densiflora Brongniart 1834. 
Prescottia filiformis Prescottia filiformis Schlechter, Repert. Sp. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 7: 50. 1920. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cauca: Without data, Madero 73 (holotype: ?; isotype: AMES).
Prescottia gracilis Prescottia gracilis Schlechter, Repert. Sp. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 7: 51. 1920. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Without data, Madero 62 (holotype: B?; isotype: AMES).
Prescottia micrantha Prescottia micrantha Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 22: sub t. 1916. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Prescottia myosurus Prescottia myosurus Reichenbach f. ex Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 640. 1864. TYPE: DOMINICA: Without data, Imray 228 (holotype: K).
Prescottia panamensis Prescottia panamensis Schlechter, Repert. Sp. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 357. 1920. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: Cerro Vaca, s.d., Pittier 5358 (holotype: ?; isotype: AMES).
Prescottia polysphaera Prescottia polysphaera Schlechter, Repert. Sp. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 357. 1920. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul:
Prescottia tenuis Prescottia tenuis Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 454. 1840.  
Prescottia viacola Prescottia viacola Barbosa Rodrigues, Gen. Spec. Orch. 2: 279. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Without data, Barbosa Rodrigues s.n. (holotype: R, apparently consists of Barbosa Rodrigues' original drawing of the plant.
Prescottia viacola var. polyphylla Prescottia viacola Barbosa Rodrigues, var. polyphylla Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(6): 549. 1906. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:
Serapias pumila Serapias pumila Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. Icon. 9: pl. 55. 1831 ("1827").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. Vagner 196
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 12 Feb 1951 G. R. Proctor 5439
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: