Cranichis muscosa

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cranichis muscosa Sw.
Common Name:CYPRESSKNEE HELMET ORCHID; MOSS ORCHID
Plant Notes:This species is known only from Collier and Miami-Dade Cos. The earliest documentation in Florida appears to be from J.E. Layne, who sent a specimen to Oakes Ames in May 1903, collected from cypress knees in historic Lee Co. (Ames 1904). The provenance of the Layne specimen was likely from present-day Collier Co. (R. Hammer, pers. comm.) which was created out of Lee Co. in 1923.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Cranichis
Species Cranichis muscosa Sw. - CYPRESSKNEE HELMET ORCHID; MOSS ORCHID

Citation

Citation CRANICHIS MUSCOSA Swartz, Prodr. 120. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S?; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cranichis bradei Cranichis bradei Schlechter, Anexos Mem. Inst. Butantan, Secc. Bot. 1(4): 32. 1922.  
Cranichis cylindrostachys Cranichis cylindrostachys Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 7: 59. 1920. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cauca: Without data, Madero s.n. (holotype: B?).
Cranichis ovata Cranichis ovata Wikström, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1827: 73. 1827.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jan 2004 M. Owen FS0206
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 10 Feb 1950 C. B. Lewis 2989a
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 29 Jan 1950 R. P. Bengry 2987
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 27 Jan 1903 R. G. Leavitt s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 03 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8306
Bahamas Andros Island 23 Sep 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2165
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 29 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8945
Bahamas Andros Island 23 Sep 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2164
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9217
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: