Sisyrinchium albidum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.
Common Name:WHITE BLUE-EYED GRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium albidum Raf. - WHITE BLUE-EYED GRASS

Citation

Citation SISYRINCHIUM ALBIDUM Rafinesque, Atl. J. 17. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval NY  
Santa Rosa NCU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bermudiana bermudiana forma albida Bermudiana bermudiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma albida (Rafinesque) A. Gray ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 306. 1898.BASIONYM: Sisyrinchium albidum Rafinesque 1832. 
Sisyrinchium capillare Sisyrinchium capillare E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 608. 1899. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Aiken Co.: Aiken, May 1899, Ashe s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytoneuron 2014(57): 4. 2014.
Sisyrinchium floridanum Sisyrinchium floridanum Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 66. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Sisyrinchium asheianum Sisyrinchium asheianum E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 607. 1899. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Rowan Co.: Salisbury, 28 Apr 1897, Biltmore Herb. 5751 [Ashe s.n.] (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, MO, NCU, PH, US). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytoneuron 2014(57): 3. 2014.
Sisyrinchium hastile Sisyrinchium hastile E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 297. 1899. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Belle Isle, Detroit River, 6 Jun 1896, Farwell 867 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: BLH, GH). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytoneuron 2014(57): 7. 2014.
Sisyrinchium niveum Sisyrinchium niveum Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 66. 1840. TYPE: ALABAMA/KENTUCKY:
Sisyrinchium scabrellum Sisyrinchium scabrellum E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 230. 1899. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Near Biltmore, 10 May 1898, Biltmore Herb. 5752b (lectotype: NSC; isolectotypes: MO, NY, US). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytoneuron 2014(57): 9. 2014.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone 7784
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 06 May 1951 W. H. Duncan 12378
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2706
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 26 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31424
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 26 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6586
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 20 Apr 1986 S. R. Hill 16502
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 31 Mar 1957 A. E. Radford 20353
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 06 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 20670
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2704
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2706
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: