Vicia ludoviciana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia ludoviciana Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:LOUISIANA VETCH; DEERPEA VETCH
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia ludoviciana Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray - LOUISIANA VETCH; DEERPEA VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA LUDOVICIANA Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 271. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA/TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 145. 1984.
Levy FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca ludoviciana Cracca ludoviciana (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 119. 1861.BASIONYM: Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Vicia ludoviciana var. typica Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, var. typica Shinners, Field & Lab. 16: 23. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 05 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11527
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19112
USA Lousiana Evangeline Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2592
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2609
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2592
USA Lousiana Vermilion Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2615
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 15 Apr 1950 D. Demaree 28647
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 20 Apr 1960 Collector unspecified on label 59447
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: