Vanilla planifolia

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Vanilla planifolia Andrews
Common Name:COMMERCIAL VANILLA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Vanilla
Species Vanilla planifolia Andrews - COMMERCIAL VANILLA

Citation

Citation VANILLA PLANIFOLIA Andrews, Bot. Repos. 8: pl. 538. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Andrews, Bot. Repos. 8: pl. 538. 1808). Lectotypified by Ackerman, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 73: 176. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier NY  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vanilla anaromatica Vanilla anaromatica Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. I. 638. 1864.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED. From Holmes Nursery, Tampa.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: