Trigonella caerulea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trigonella caerulea (L.)Ser.
Common Name:BLUE FENUGREEK
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trigonella
Species Trigonella caerulea (L.)Ser. - BLUE FENUGREEK

Citation

Citation TRIGONELLA CAERULEA (Linnaeus) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 181. 1825.
Basionym: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.1). Lectotypified by Lassen, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 481. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Folliculigera caerulea Folliculigera caerulea (Linnaeus) Pasquale, Cat. Ort. Bot. Napoli 46. 1867.BASIONYM: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Grammocarpus caeruleus Grammocarpus caeruleus (Linnaeus) Gasparrini, Rendiconto Adunanza Lav. Accad. Sci. 1: 183. 1853.BASIONYM: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Melilotus caeruleus Melilotus caeruleus (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 62. 1797.BASIONYM: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Teliosma caerulea Teliosma caerulea (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 72. 1866.BASIONYM: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Teliosma caerulea var. sativa Teliosma caerulea (Linnaeus) Alefeld, var. sativa Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 73. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Teliosma caerulea (Linnaeus) Alefeld 1866; Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Telis caerulea Telis caerulea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 209. 1891.BASIONYM: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifoliastrum caeruleum Trifoliastrum caeruleum (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 123. 1794.BASIONYM: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium caeruleum Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 764. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.1). Lectotypified by Lassen, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 481. 1997.
Trigonella caerulea subsp. sativa Trigonella caerulea (Linnaeus) Seringe, subsp. sativa Thellung, Fl. Adv. Montpellier 302. 1912, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Teliosma caerulea (Linnaeus) Alefeld, forma sativa Alefeld 1866, nom. inadmiss.; Trigonella caerulea (Linnaeus) Seringe 1825; Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trigonella melilotus var. caerulea Trigonella melilotus Link, var. caerulea (Linnaeus) Ascherson & Graebner, Fl. Nordostdeut. Flachl. 434. 1898.BASIONYM: Trifolium caeruleum Linnaeus 1753.